Favorite Shows – Mad Men, Oprah, Celebrity Rehab, Real Housewives of Washington, DC, Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, Jersey Shore (sorry), The Good Wife, Desperate Housewives, 90210, Joan Rivers Fashion Police, American Idol
Disappointments – The Office, Brothers and Sisters
Favorite movies on cable – The Devil Wears Prada, Road House, Dirty Dancing, The Firm, The Last American Virgin
Best Opening Credits – Saturday Night Live
Favorite Everyday Shows – Oprah, Joy Behar, The Insider, Family Guy, Jimmy Kimmel, Wendy Williams
Overrated – Late Show With David Letterman, Ellen
Still not sure what the infatuation with the SNL opening credits is all about…. Its a bunch of head shots and stills of the not-so-funny cast, set to music
How is this different than any other program?
And the show is awful.
Heavy on reality TV, interesting.
Why isn’t “It’s Always Sunny” on your list?
WENDY WILLIAMS???? I GUESS, IF YOU PREFER TRANNY’S
Great list. Some of those shows you listed as your favorites are some of my favorites as well.
You also have to give some credit to Conan O’Brien. He went through so much this year, from his sudden and forced departure as host of the Tonight Show on NBC, to his summer stand-up comedy tour, and to his new gig as the host of Conan on TBS.
Betty White hosting Saturday Night Live was also a monumental and historic television moment this year as well.
All in all, this was a historic year for the television industry.
+1 for Connected!
Make it +2 for Connected!
I miss the Racing Network.
TRN was the best!